Blazing Swan Inc.

As Blazing Swan is a community driven not for profit incorporated association, it is operated and managed by a Committee that is elected by its members.

Apart from organising the Blazing Swan event, the Committee look after the Blazing Swan constitution and hold an Annual General Meeting for its members to go over the previous years financials of Blazing Swan, welcome new members and discuss with its members what they would like to see from Blazing Swan over the next year. The membership once a year also vote in new committee members.

Minutes from Annual General Meetings (AGM’s) and any Special General Meetings (SGM’s) will be posted here and you can also find the constitution and the Code of Conduct the Committee, Sub Committee’s and Members should abide by.

Blazing Swan Committee 2019

Vida Barrett aka Kweeny
Chair

Diploma Event Management with PR

2014 - 2018 Kamp Koasis Theme Camp Lead

2017 - 2018 Kraken Event Manager

2018 - Ordinary Committee Member

2019 - Happy as Larry Event Manager

Stephen Soames aka Pommie
Vice Chair

2017 Vice Chair

2018 Vice Chair and Ranger Lead

Nimmi Carlose AKA Red Dog
Treasurer / Co-Volunteer Coordinator

2018 Treasurer and  Co-Volunteer Coordinator

Pasan Tennakoon
Secretary

2018 Greeter Lead

Anton Lord aka Factotum
Committee/ Former Comms Lead/ 2IC to Ranger Lead

2018 Committee,  Communications Lead and Ranger 2IC

Karen Becker aka Scarpie
Committee/ Co-Volunteer Coordinator/ Ranger Lead
Laurie Caddy aka Loz
Committee

2016 - 2019 Blazing Swan Site Manager/ DPW Lead

2017 - 2019 Ordinary Committee Member

Justin Crawford
Committee
Tim Viljoen
Committee

2013-2018 Theme camp lead/responsible person Steampunk Pancakes

2014, 2015 + 2017 Ranger 

2014- 2017 Fire perimeter 

Sharon Banks aka Safety Shaz
Committee/ Safety Lead

2017 Temple and Build Crew OHS Advisor

2018 OHS Advisor and Safety 2IC

2019 Safety Team Lead

Neesha "Neesh" Peacock
Committee

2019 Temple designer and build lead 

Sonia Vivienne-Thorpe aka Battlecat
Committee

2014 First aid officer, Ranger and Theme camp

2015 Ranger and Theme camp

2017 Public punter and hated it. LOL!

2018 Effigy build crew and Theme camp

2019 Effigy Team lead / Creative Designer

Blazing Swan Honour roll for years gone by…….

2018 Blazing Swan Committee

Daniel Taylor aka Yeti
Chair / Founder
Stephen Soames aka Pommie
Vice Chair
Brooke Andrews aka Precious
Committee / Founder / Admin
Karen Becker aka Scarpie
Committee/ Co-Volunteer Coordinator/ Ranger Lead
Vida Barrett aka Kweeny
Committee
Laurie Caddy aka Loz
Committee
Nimmi Carlose aka Red Dog
Treasurer / Co-Volunteer Coordinator
Anton Lord aka Factotum
Committee / Communications / Ranger 2IC
Ryan Linkowski aka RyeGuy
(Retired)
Matthew Robinson aka Grimtooth
Committee / Former Treasurer / Founder / Former Gate Lead
Cat Conner aka Teacup
Former Secretary/ Founder
Pasan Tennakoon
Secretary / Former Greeter lead

2017 Blazing Swan Committee

Daniel Taylor aka Yeti
Chair
Stephen Soames aka Pommie
Vice Chair
Matthew Robinson aka Grimtooth
Treasurer
Cat Conner aka Teacup
Secretary
Ryan Linkowski aka RyeGuy
Committee
Frank Mitchell
Committee
Richard Morup aka Risky
Committee
Damon Pages-Oliver
Committee
Peter Eastwood
Committee
Kate Derry
Committee

2016 Blazing Swan Committee

Lewis Viljoen
Chair
Ryan Linkowski aka Ryeguy
Committee
Matthew Robinson aka Grimtooth
Treasurer
Cat Conner aka Teacup
Secretary
Frank Mitchell
Committee
Damon Pages-Oliver
Committee
Angus Priest
Committee
Kate Derry
Committee

2015 Blazing Swan Committee

Damon Pages-Oliver
Chair
Lewis Viljoen
Vice Chair
Danial Taylor aka Yeti
Treasurer
Helah Milroy
Secretary
Cat Conner aka Teacup
Committee
Paul Jorgensen
Committee
Ryan Linkowski aka Ryeguy
Committee
Frank Mitchell
Committee
Cat Slack
Committee

2014 Blazing Swan Committee

Daniel Taylor aka Yeti
Chair
Lewis Viljoen
Vice Chair
Frank Mitchell
Treasurer
Wesley Lamont
Secretary
Cat Conner aka Teacup
Committee
Paul Jorgensen
Committee
Ryan Linkowski aka Ryeguy
Committee
Matthew Marwick
Damon Pages-Oliver
Committee

2013 Blazing Swan Committee

Paul Jorgensen
Chair
Hana Priest
Vice Chair
Daniel Taylor aka Yeti
Treasurer
Wesley Lamont
Secretary
Cat Conner aka Teacup
Committee
Matthew Marwick
Committee
Frank Mitchell
Committee
Damon Pages-Oliver
Committee
Lewis Viljoen
Committee