Blazing Swan Inc.

As Blazing Swan is a community driven not for profit incorporated association, it is operated and managed by a Committee that is elected by its members.

Apart from organising the Blazing Swan event, the Committee look after the Blazing Swan constitution and hold an Annual General Meeting for its members to go over the previous years financials of Blazing Swan, welcome new members and discuss with its members what they would like to see from Blazing Swan over the next year. The membership once a year also vote in new committee members.

Minutes from Annual General Meetings (AGM’s) and any Special General Meetings (SGM’s) will be posted here and you can also find the constitution and the Code of Conduct the Committee, Sub Committee’s and Members should abide by.

Blazing Swan Committee 2020-2021

Pasan Tennakoon aka Monkey Man
Chair

2018 - Greeter Lead
2020 - Secretary, Greeter, Gate and Ticket Lead

Georg Raithel aka Naked Ranga
Vice Chair
Noemi Reynolds aka Bat Thing
Secretary
Matt Robinson aka Grimtooth
Treasurer
Amy Richardson
Committee

2014 - 2018 Rangers, Admin, Volunteers & Comms @ Modifyre QLD
2016 - 2018 BURN Arts Chair / Founder
2016 - 2019 Blazing Swan Theme Camper and Green Dot Ranger Vollie

Blazing Swan Honour roll for years gone by…….

2020 Blazing Swan Committee

Vida Barrett aka Kweeny
Chair

Diploma Event Management with PR
2014 - 2018 Kamp Koasis Theme Camp Lead
2017 - 2018 Kraken Event Manager
2018 - Ordinary Committee Member
2019 - Happy as Larry Event Manager
2020 - Chair

Sharon Banks aka Safety Shaz
Vice Chair

2017 - Temple and Build Crew OHS Advisor
2018 - OHS Advisor and Safety 2IC
2019 - Safety Team Lead
2020 - Committee and Safety Lead

Pasan Tennakoon aka Monkey Man
Secretary

2018 - Greeter Lead
2020 - Secretary, Greeter, Gate and Ticket Lead

Lan Meade
Treasurer

2019 - FLAMIN GO Theme Camp Lead

Karen Becker aka Scarpie
Committee

2020 - Committee, Co-Volunteer Coordinator/ Ranger Lead

Brooke Andrews aka Precious
Committee / Founder
Tim Viljoen
Committee

2013-2018 - Theme camp lead/responsible person Steampunk Pancakes
2014, 2015 + 2017 - Ranger
2014- 2017 - Fire perimeter
2020 - Committee/ Theme Camp Coordinator

Neesha "Neesh" Peacock
Committee

2019 - Temple designer and build lead
2020 - Committee/ Art Lead

Sonia Vivienne-Thorpe aka Battlecat
Committee

2014 First aid officer, Ranger and Theme camp
2015 Ranger and Theme camp
2017 Public punter and hated it. LOL!
2018 Effigy build crew and Theme camp
2019 Effigy Team lead / Creative Designer
2020 - Committee/ Merch Lead

Ryan Linkowski aka Rye Guy
Committee

2014-2015 Kamp Koasis lead/founder
2014-2017 Effigy Builds and lead
2015-2018 Committee
2016 Vice-Chair
2018-2019 DMT lead
2018-2019 Event Transport
2019 Centre Fire Creator
2017-2020 Swans Nest Manager

2019-2020 Blazing Swan Committee

Vida Barrett aka Kweeny
Chair

Diploma Event Management with PR
2014 - 2018 Kamp Koasis Theme Camp Lead
2017 - 2018 Kraken Event Manager
2018 - Ordinary Committee Member
2019 - Happy as Larry Event Manager

Stephen Soames aka Pommie
Vice Chair

2016 - 2019 Black Rock Ranger at Burning Man
2017 - 2019 Vice Chair Blazing Swan
2017 - 2018 Volunteer Coordinator
2017 - 2019 Ranger Lead Blazing Swan
2018 - 2019 Intelligent Deviant Theme Camp Co-Lead
2019 Volunteer Coordinator

Nimmi Carlose AKA Red Dog
Treasurer / Co-Volunteer Coordinator

2018 Treasurer and  Co-Volunteer Coordinator

Pasan Tennakoon
Secretary

2018 Greeter Lead

Anton Lord aka Factotum
Committee
2018 - 2019 Ordinary Committee Member 2018 - 2019 Ranger, Ranger Co-Lead, Ranger Council 2018 - 2019 Fun Police (Sound) 2018 - 2019 Communications Lead 2018 - 2019 Artist (Sculpture) 2019 - 2020 Ordinary Committee Member 2019 - 2020 Black Rock Ranger, Regional Ranger Contact 2019 - 2020 Ranger, Ranger Lead, Ranger Lead Team 2019 - 2020 Artist (Sculpture x 3) 2019 - 2020 IT & Systems "Tech" Lead 2019 - 2020 Greeter
Karen Becker aka Scarpie
Committee/ Co-Volunteer Coordinator/ Ranger Lead
Laurie Caddy aka Loz
Committee

2016 - 2019 Blazing Swan Site Manager/ DPW Lead
2017 - 2019 Ordinary Committee Member

Justin Crawford
Committee
Tim Viljoen
Committee

2013-2018 Theme camp lead/responsible person Steampunk Pancakes
2014, 2015 + 2017 Ranger
2014- 2017 Fire perimeter

Sharon Banks aka Safety Shaz
Committee/ Safety Lead

2017 Temple and Build Crew OHS Advisor
2018 OHS Advisor and Safety 2IC
2019 Safety Team Lead

Neesha "Neesh" Peacock
Committee

2019 Temple designer and build lead 

Sonia Vivienne-Thorpe aka Battlecat
Committee

2014 First aid officer, Ranger and Theme camp
2015 Ranger and Theme camp
2017 Public punter and hated it. LOL!
2018 Effigy build crew and Theme camp
2019 Effigy Team lead / Creative Designer

2018-2019 Blazing Swan Committee

Daniel Taylor aka Yeti
Chair / Founder
Stephen Soames aka Pommie
Vice Chair
Brooke Andrews aka Precious
Committee / Founder / Admin
Karen Becker aka Scarpie
Committee/ Co-Volunteer Coordinator/ Ranger Lead
Vida Barrett aka Kweeny
Committee
Laurie Caddy aka Loz
Committee
Nimmi Carlose aka Red Dog
Treasurer / Co-Volunteer Coordinator
Anton Lord aka Factotum
Committee / Communications / Ranger 2IC
Ryan Linkowski aka RyeGuy
(Retired)
Matthew Robinson aka Grimtooth
Committee / Former Treasurer / Founder / Former Gate Lead
Cat Conner aka Teacup
Former Secretary/ Founder
Pasan Tennakoon
Secretary / Former Greeter lead

2017-2018 Blazing Swan Committee

Daniel Taylor aka Yeti
Chair
Stephen Soames aka Pommie
Vice Chair
Matthew Robinson aka Grimtooth
Treasurer
Cat Conner aka Teacup
Secretary
Ryan Linkowski aka RyeGuy
Committee
Frank Mitchell
Committee
Richard Morup aka Risky
Committee
Damon Pages-Oliver
Committee
Peter Eastwood
Committee
Kate Derry
Committee

2016-2017 Blazing Swan Committee

Lewis Viljoen
Chair
Ryan Linkowski aka Ryeguy
Committee
Matthew Robinson aka Grimtooth
Treasurer
Cat Conner aka Teacup
Secretary
Frank Mitchell
Committee
Damon Pages-Oliver
Committee
Angus Priest
Committee
Kate Derry
Committee

2015-2016 Blazing Swan Committee

Damon Pages-Oliver
Chair
Lewis Viljoen
Vice Chair
Danial Taylor aka Yeti
Treasurer
Helah Milroy
Secretary
Cat Conner aka Teacup
Committee
Paul Jorgensen
Committee
Ryan Linkowski aka Ryeguy
Committee
Frank Mitchell
Committee
Cat Slack
Committee

2014-2015 Blazing Swan Committee

Daniel Taylor aka Yeti
Chair
Lewis Viljoen
Vice Chair
Frank Mitchell
Treasurer
Wesley Lamont
Secretary
Cat Conner aka Teacup
Committee
Paul Jorgensen
Committee
Ryan Linkowski aka Ryeguy
Committee
Matthew Marwick
Damon Pages-Oliver
Committee

2013-2014 Blazing Swan Committee

Paul Jorgensen
Chair
Hana Priest
Vice Chair
Daniel Taylor aka Yeti
Treasurer
Wesley Lamont
Secretary
Cat Conner aka Teacup
Committee
Matthew Marwick
Committee
Frank Mitchell
Committee
Damon Pages-Oliver
Committee
Lewis Viljoen
Committee